Accident Cessna 150E N4018U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315639

Date:Sunday 20 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N4018U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terryville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N41
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Insufficient runway for safe abort after power loss occurred.
Engine failure or malfunction, collided with ditches. Conditions conducive to carb/induction system icing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage