Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV RM974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315666

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV
Owner/operator:36 FU RAF
Registration: RM974
MSN: 6S 381792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ale Kalaywa, 10 miles north-west of Maungdaw, Rakhine State, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rangoon, Burma (now Yangon, Myanmar)
Destination airport:Cox's Bazaar, British India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RM974: Spitfire LF. XIV, MSB 6S-381792. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 12-12-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 19-1-45 for crating and packing for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Paragon' 12-2-45, arriving India 11-4-45. To 36 Ferry Unit, RAF May 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-6-46 when lost radio and belly-landed in monsoon at Ale Kalaywa, Rakhine State, Myanmar (Burma) 10 miles North West of Maungdaw, Burma, en-route to India from ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia). The pilot took off without regard to the prevailing weather condition expected en route to his destination. During the sortie, the pilot made no checks on the weather, but he then encountered severe monsoons and was forced to land.

Maungdaw (Burmese: မောင်တောမြို ) is a town in Rakhine State, in the western part of Myanmar (Burma). It is the administrative seat of Maungdaw Township and Maungdaw District, bordering Bangladesh (then part of British India).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM974
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102077-rm974
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maungdaw

Location