Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315667

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: TB910
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenhagen, Hannover, Lower Saxony, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TB910: Spitfire LF. XVI, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27-2-45. To 127 Squadron, RAF 5-4-45. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron RAF coded 'GE-J' 30-4-45 when 127 Squadron disbanded. Cat C (Repairable) accident 18-12-45. To 412RSU for repairs. Retuirned to 349 (Belgian) Squadron early 1946 after repairs completed.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-6-46: Crashed in force-landing Langenhagen, Hannover, Lower Saxony, West Germany. The main engine bearings and some of the piston ring bearings failed in flight. This caused large quantities of metal to be deposited into the oil filters, causing the engine to fail at an altitude of 1500 feet. The Belgian pilot - Flight Sergeant H.H. Hoybergen - carried out a successful forced landing into a field near Hanover without injury to himself

Damage assessed as Cat E 19-6-46, and aircraft struck off charge.

Langenhagen (Eastphalian: Langenhogen) is a town in the Hanover district of Lower Saxony, Germany. Langenhagen consists of Langenhagen proper (including the Old Town, Brink, Langenforth and Wiesenau), Engelbostel (including Kananohe), Godshorn, Kaltenweide (including Altenhorst, Hainhaus, Maspe, Siedlung Twenge, Twenge and Kiebitzkrug), Krähenwinkel, and Schulenburg.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.164
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 page 5)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 349 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-8-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1744/39: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438421
6, https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB910
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90644-tb910
8. https://www.sergebonfond.be/index.php/en/1wing-history/1st-wing-1940-1946
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._127_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langenhagen

Location