Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315672

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:SQCE, op. for SBRED
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changshu County-Level City, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered balloon used for advertisement purpose in Shanghai was accidentally released while it was being retrieved. The balloon, illegally filled with hydrogen instead of helium, floated to the nearby Changshu County-Level City and stuck in tree branches near the entrance of a man's house. When the man attempted to remove it, the hydrogen balloon exploded. The man and his son were injured.

Acronyms:
SBRED - Shanghai Baolijia Real Estate Development Co. Ltd.
SQCE - Shanghai Qiling Conventions & Exhibitions Co. Ltd.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/8%C2%B71%E5%B8%B8%E7%86%9F%E6%B0%A2%E6%B0%94%E7%90%83%E7%88%86%E7%82%B8%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/19897615
http://inews.ifeng.com/yidian/49780164/news.shtml?ch=ref_zbs_ydzx_news
http://m.news.cctv.com/2016/08/21/ARTIg7u5rKTMzJ77r7twFqfW160821.shtml
https://aiqicha.baidu.com/nwenshu?wenshuId=9c844408a289d9d01c307ba1db1c33e8cd53c86e