Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315673

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Guangzhou Chaori Ceremonies Co. Ltd.?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zengcheng District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A large tethered hydrogen balloon dropped down into a backyard and exploded. An elder and a child were badly hurt.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/33/43/news203634333.shtml