Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315674

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:21:40
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Park of Chaoyang
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaoyang District, Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An arc-shaped tethered balloon, which was used as ornament and placed meters above the ground, blew up under unknown circumstances inside a popular square. Several children were injured.

Sources:

http://travel.sina.com.cn/news/2009-05-31/093286422.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20090530/n264230920.shtml