Accident Airbus A320-214 OO-SNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315693

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SNI
MSN: 1983
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -   Lithuania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN2372, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a burst left inner main gear tire while lining up on the departure runway at Vilnius Airport. The expulsion of parts from the wheel in many directions caused damage to right main landing gear, to landing gear doors, and flap fairing.

Sources:

https://www.15min.lt/m/id/verslas/transportas/vilniaus-oro-uoste-sivakar-veluos-skrydziai-neveikia-kilimo-tupimo-takas-667-2072840
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/airbus-a320-loses-left-inner-main-gear-while-lining-up-for-departure-at-vilnius-airport/
https://luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/a320-brussels-airlines-verliest-band-tijdens-taxien-door-gescheurde-velg
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lairbus-a320-immatricule-oo-sni-exploite-par-brussels-airlines-le-21-06-2023-a-vilnius/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2016 EI-EZW Aer Lingus 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) non
Runway incursion