Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N7585D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315694

Date:Saturday 5 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flying Yankee
Registration: N7585D
MSN: 18-5881
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainard Airport, Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHFD
Destination airport:KHFD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Ground-loop/swerve, collided with runway or approach lights. Improper operation of flight controls.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage