Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7337K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315695

Date:Saturday 29 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N7337K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Oil pump body P/N 60984 failed, oil starved engine seized. Suspect foreign object in oil pump.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage