Accident Cessna 150 N5929T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315704

Date:Thursday 4 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5929T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindquist Airport, East Hampton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lindquist
Destination airport:Lindquist
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On August 4, 1966, a Cessna 150, registered N5929T, was on approach into Lindquist in East Hampton, CT when the student pilot landed hard on the runway and nosed over, skidding to a stop.

The NTSB concluded that the cause of the crash was an improper level off/flare during landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage