Accident Cessna 150 CP-2604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315770

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:CIAC Fenix
Registration: CP-2604
MSN: 15063188
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroparque "Pirai" Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff run, the engine dies out due to fuel exhaustion and the aircraft leaves the runway suffering serious damage. instructor and student without any injury.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG