Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N99PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315850

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99PL
MSN: TD-285
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Weather Field Airport, TX (TX42)
Destination airport:Mid Valley Airport, TX (KTXW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted due to a low fuel emergency, but ended up landing in a cornfield. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA243
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location