Accident Avid Magnum N103DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315852

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:08:44
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:D&R Aviation LLC
Registration: N103DG
MSN: 6M
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, near Beaver Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX)
Destination airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 23, 2023, about 0844 eastern daylight time, an Avid Magnum airplane, N103DG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Beaver Island, Michigan. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was on a local sightseeing flight at the time of accident. The airplane inadvertently impacted the surface of Lake Michigan about 3.25 miles northwest of the Beaver Island shoreline. The U.S. Coast Guard responded to a SOS message from the pilot’s emergency beacon. The airplane came to rest in about 20 feet of water. The floats were separated and recovered about 250 yards from the main wreckage.

During the accident sequence, the left and right wing, empennage, and fuselage were substantially damaged. An post recovery airframe and engine examination is planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA257
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.9and10news.com/2023/06/23/lake-michigan-plane-crash-leaves-one-dead-one-injured-near-beaver-island/
https://eu.petoskeynews.com/story/news/accident/2023/06/23/coast-guard-responds-to-plane-crash-near-beaver-island/70352142007/
https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/michigan/2-involved-in-northern-mi-plane-crash-near-beaver-island

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=103DG

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gunfighter157/48771105608/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2010 N103DG Private 0 Lowell, Michigan sub

Location

Media: