Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NM823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315853

Date:Thursday 13 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: NM823
MSN: 6S 648239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayan Lepas International Airport, Bayan Lepas, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya, Malayasia
Destination airport:Bayan Lepas International Airport, Bayan Lepas, Penang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NM823: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S-648239. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26-4-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 12-5-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1PATP, and shipped on the ss 'City of Chester' 7-6-45, arriving India 25-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 5-7-45 then issued to 28 Squadron by/in October 1945

After the end of the Second World War 28 squadron continued as a fighter-reconnaissance unit as part of the Far East Air Force. In October 1945, the squadron replaced its Hurricanes with more Spitfires, (Mk VIIIs and Mk XIVEs), concentrating on the Spitfire XIVe by the end of the year. It moved to Penang, Malaya in November 1945 and to RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-6-46 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Bayan Lepas International Airport, Bayan Lepas, Penang, Malaya. The Spitfire swung to starboard on landing, and pilot attempted to correct the swing. However, while doing so, the port tyre burst, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-12-46 as Cat. E2(FA)

Bayan Lepas is a town in the Malaysian state of Penang. It is located within the Southwest Penang Island District, near the southeastern tip of Penang Island. Bayan Lepas International Airport, was completed in 1935, when Penang was part of the British crown colony of the Straits Settlements.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.161
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 28 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2405/25; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80104-nm823
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NM823
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM823
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penang_International_Airport#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur

Location