Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV N8446B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315859

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8446B
MSN: 28R-8231001
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Baytown Airport (HPY/KHPY), Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX
Destination airport:Baytown, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes into the local flight, 5 to 7 miles east of the airport, the engine began to run rough. The pilot leaned the fuel mixture and the engine returned to a normal operating condition. A few minutes later the engine began to run rough again. The pilot enriched the fuel mixture, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump to the low position, and the engine returned to a normal operating condition. The pilot returned to the airport, entered a left downwind, and elected to fly a normal traffic pattern. When the airplane was on the final leg of the traffic pattern and about 1/2 to 1 mile from the airport, the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to make the airport and executed a forced landing to an adjacent field. During the forced landing, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Due to impact related damage, the engine could not be functionally tested and the reason for the total loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA259
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8446B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8446B/history/20230623/1933Z/KHPY/KHPY

Location

Media: