Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3289S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315878

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Double Lazy H LLC
Registration: N3289S
MSN: 18255789
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:10619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 23, 2023, at about 0817 local time, a Cessna 182G Skylane, N3289S, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Gunnison, Colorado. The pilot and three passengers were seriously injured.

The pilot reported that she had been checked out in the accident airplane that morning and this was only her second flight in the same type. She stated that she and three passengers were sightseeing in a canyon that began to narrow. As the flight progressed, she was unable to climb out of the canyon and stalled the airplane. During the stall recovery, the airplane impacted trees and terrain; a postcrash fire ensued and the airplane was destroyed. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to fly into an area of unsuitable terrain which the airplane was unable to exit, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.montrosepress.com/free_access/plane-crash-reported-in-gunnison-county/article_b2d51004-11f3-11ee-b2e5-c3ad9274e14a.html
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12249769/amp/EMT-survived-plane-crash-burst-flames-talks-miraculous-rescue.html?fbclid=IwAR0D1SITDfCRti4fkhXf2DWEN5M020bG4cWfZbr935RqN9IDjNiR0nP224E

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192455
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3289S

https://s3-media0.fl.yelpcdn.com/bphoto/FrPZ2TxhaB5dg-RBxM00gA/l.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: