Accident Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 RF-61424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315887

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTPR-1
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-61424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 June 2023, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTPR-1 was shot down in Luhansk Oblast. Of the four crew members, one managed to parachute, and the other three perished (including officer Kirill Babaev).

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0Uc5zUqo3QKAS4cGfAzDbxG1SqwkDmunEK455Hf12b7qTykkkGewd8PSU9Hc8rMpal&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1672570786010349571?t=gisPdtJwJ4ZX8v8SRwz4AQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1673208543313264641?t=TVXO_qmXdyyw0nc4Hnlo9w&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1673080194347724800?t=vMWkcq3BBs1KyKDLGWMoAA&s=19
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1390
https://t.me/lost_warinua/39621
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12875
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12898
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1281
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=284051783998390&set=pcb.284054073998161

Media: