Accident Bell 206L-3 Longranger III C-GALH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315895

Date:Sunday 12 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 Longranger III
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GALH
MSN: 51297
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:21 nm SW of Valemount, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Alpine Helicopters Incorporated Bell 206L-3 (Longranger III) helicopter, was conducting snow safety support for heli-ski operations 21 nautical miles southwest of Valemount, BC (CAH4), with 1 pilot and 1 ski guide on board. The snow safety support helicopter supports the primary helicopter that carries the ski guests, establishes landing sites and ski runs, and assesses snow conditions for the operation.
Prior to takeoff, the pilot and the guide agreed to establish a new landing site to pick up skiers at the end of a specific ski run. On arrival in the area, the pilot and the guide surveyed the terrain for an appropriate landing site based on visibility, lighting conditions, reference objects, and profile.
Being a new landing site, there were no reference stakes established. The pilot identified a landing site immediately right of a convex roll and flew 0.4 nautical miles northwest to set up a south-southeast approach to the site. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter in a low angle descent with a slow forward speed in anticipation of whiteout conditions on touchdown. The helicopter skids contacted the ground - first the left skid and then the right skid - and, as the pilot reduced the collective input to settle the aircraft, the aircraft leaned to the right. The pilot arrested the collective reduction. The helicopter was now engulfed in blowing snow with no visibility in the created whiteout. The aircraft rolled forward and to the right, coming to rest on its right side, perpendicular to the direction of travel. The main rotor contacted the ground and the engine stopped running shortly thereafter. The pilot turned off the master power, closed the fuel shutoff valve, and manually activated the ELT. The pilot and the guide egressed out the front windshield that had partially broken on impact. The pilot noticed some fuel spilling out of the airframe fuel vent and placed a plastic bin under the vent to capture it. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
The guide contacted the heli-ski lodge personnel with a handheld FM radio to activate the emergency response plan and the primary helicopter operating in the area arrived on scene approximately 5 minutes later. The pilot received minor injuries from the impact and egress. Both occupants were wearing helmets and four-point safety belts.
The helicopter was recovered to the company's hangar.

Sources:

TSB