Incident Airbus A319-114 N370NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315898

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:c 22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N370NB
MSN: 2087
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1111, an Airbus A319-114, was approaching the gate, or at the gate at San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT), when a ground worker was ingested into engine no.1.
The man was fatally injured.

It was determined that he had intentionally stepped in front of the engine.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/trending/san-antonio-international-airport-worker-killed-after-being-ingested-into-engine/CZAFKT6OFJDYHHCY2IXA6FC7EU/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/san-antonio-airport-worker-dead-ingested-plane-engine/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n370nb#30d936e1