Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315902

Date:Monday 3 June 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: TB347
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Brigg, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TB347: Spitfire LF.XVI, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 7-1-45. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron RAF coded 'GW-J' later 'GW-T'. Cat C (Repairable) accident 25-2-45. In February 1945, the squadron rejoined 2nd TAF in the Netherlands and for the rest of the war flew fighter sweeps over Germany. After a short period with the occupation forces from 9-5-45, 340 Squadron was transferred to the control of the Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) on 25-11-45. Spitfire TB347 then was sent to Miles Aircraft at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire for repairs. To 5 (P)AFU 2-11-45 after repairs complete. To 7 FTS RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire 15-4-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-5-46 when undercarriage collapsed on takeoff RAF Hibaldstow, Brigg, Lincolnshire. During the takeoff run, the pilot raised the undercarriage before the Spitfire was "fully established" in the climb away from the runway at Hibaldstow. The propellor tips then struck the ground, before the pilot made a successful 'wheels up' belly landing.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 30-7-46 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.148
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 7 FTS RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p107.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB347
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90461-tb347
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB347
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hibaldstow#History

Location