Accident Hughes 269C C-FFKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315907

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFKV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dolbeau-St-Felicien (CYDO), QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dolbeau-St-Felicien (CYDO), QC
Destination airport:Dolbeau-St-Felicien (CYDO), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Hughes 269C helicopter, was conducting a local VFR flight from Dolbeau-St-Felicien (CYDO), QC with one student pilot and one instructor on board. After completing 3 normal circuits, the student pilot approached for a landing on Runway 11. While hovering prior to the landing, uncontrollable oscillations appeared, which developed into severe ground resonance upon contact of the skids with the ground. The helicopter received substantial structural damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2019Q2389
TSB A19Q0062