Incident Airbus A321-231 G-EUXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315922

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:10:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUXL
MSN: 3254
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Zadar -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2835, an Airbus A321-231, diverted to Venice, Italy, after reportedly suffering engine problems.
The flight had departed Dubrovnik at 10:10 UTC. The climb was arrested at 10:33 and a descent was initiated towards Venice, where the aircraft landed at 11:15 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/annafenwickSaaS/status/1672976451178582018
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba2835#30ddc50a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 2011 G-EUXL British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex sub