Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9311J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315934

Date:Thursday 1 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Floyd H. Druham
Registration: N9311J
MSN: 28-3404
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
OVERSHOOT, GEAR COLLAPSED.
MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, OVERLOAD FAILURE, OTHER, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, LOW CEILING.
PLT NOT AWARE RNWY SLOPED DOWNHILL. AIRMEN INFOMANUAL STATED LAND TO NORTH, UPHILL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage