Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150H N50133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315952

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50133
MSN: 15069081
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2517 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattituck, NY
Destination airport:Mattituck, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he went flying in windy conditions and that during landing, a crosswind 'blew” the airplane to the left side of runway 19. He attempted to realign the airplane with the runway centerline, however, the nose 'dropped sharply.” The pilot tried to bring the nose up again, but the nose landing gear struck the runway 'hard.” The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. During the accident sequence, the main wing spar was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind 9 nautical miles southwest of the airport, three minutes after the accident was from 120° at 4 kts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA169

Location