Accident Van's RV-6 N78HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315958

Date:Sunday 18 December 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78HJ
MSN: 21043
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to complete a touch and go landing on the same runway he departed from 15 minutes earlier, which contained patches of snow and ice. When the airplane touched down, it encountered a patch of ice and skidded left. The plane collided with snow then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing on a contaminated runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA070

Location