Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1325T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315963

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1325T
MSN: 28-7225464
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollok, Texas -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PINEVILLE , LA (9LA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING EMERGENCY LANDING TRAINING. POWER WAS REDUCED WHILE ON APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A HIGH SINK RATE. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS INITIATED TOO LATE AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN A FEW FEET SHORT. THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED AN ELEVATED LIP AT THE END OF THE HARD SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA009