Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XI JL948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315981

Date:Sunday 27 June 1943
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL948
MSN: HO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea west of Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for a strike off the coast of Holland.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Erich Kaiser of the 1./JG 1 based at Schiphol airfield, flying a Focke-Wulf. Claim location, see map below.

Pilot / F/O. J.B. Mann / RCAF / MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator / Sgt. G.E. Wilson / RAF / MIA / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2613G
JFV Teil 10/II by Jochen Prien
Google Maps