Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7214J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315994

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1969
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Aviation
Registration: N7214J
MSN: 28-24549
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trumbull Airport
Destination airport:Trumbull Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, COLLIDED WITH OBJECT.
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION, MUFFLERS, MATERIAL FAILURE, MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, TOUCH AND GO LANDING, DOWNWIND, AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER, FEMALE PILOT.
INT BAFFLE SEPD FROM MUFFLER ASSEM. SVC BULLETIN NR 287 NCW.IAP TO UNLGTD RWY 5.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=5793&key=0