Accident Cessna 177 N29677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316003

Date:Friday 27 June 1969
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Loring Aero Club
Registration: N29677
MSN: 17701021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loring AFB, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, GEAR COLLAPSED.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL, MISCALCULATED FUEL CONSUMPTION, FUEL EXHAUSTION, OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=6921&key=0