Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316035

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5413
MSN: 6025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simpson Harbour, Rabaul, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday's first casualty. Shot down by Japanese ground fire while attacking Simpson Harbour. Bailed out and landed in the water. Despite best attempts by RNZAF, pilot F/Lt Frank G Keefe was later captured, and died 2 weeks later from his injuries. Of the aircraft involved in his attempted rescue, seven Corsairs crashed off Green Island, all seven pilots were killed. Other aircraft just made it back to Green Island.

Sources:

1. http://wws.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm
2. Errol Martyn, For Your Tomorrow Vols 1-3