Incident Cessna 172K N79319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316047

Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:HIL-REN AVIAATION CORP
Registration: N79319
MSN: 17258044
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harwinton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnnycake Airport, CT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
STALL.
MISUSED OR FAILED TO USE FLAPS, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, HIGH TEMPERATURE, DOWNWIND.
FULL FLAPS USE DRG GO-AROUND TO CLEAR TREES, STALLED DRG FLAP RETRACTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71FFM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=1408&key=0