Incident Cessna 177 N3218T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316048

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Housatonic Flying Club
Registration: N3218T
MSN: 17700518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR, KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR, KDXR)
Narrative:
HARD LANDING.
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT, IMPROPER LEVEL OFF, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING.
DRG SECOND LNDG ATTEMPT, AFT FUSELAGE HIT RWY FOLLOWED BY HARD NOSE GR IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71DFM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=1609&key=0