Incident Cessna 175A N7072E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316050

Date:Saturday 11 July 1970
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:MCNARY PILOTS ASSN
Registration: N7072E
MSN: 56572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plymouth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY
Destination airport:Waterbury Airport, CT (N41)
Narrative:
OVERSHOOT, COLLIDED WITH DIRT BANK.
MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND, WET RUNWAY.
LNDD APRXLY HALFWAY DOWN 2000 FT WET SOD RWY.HIT DIRT BANK ON FAR SIDE OF GULLY 350FT PAST RWY END.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71FFM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage