Incident Bell 47G-2 N5193B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316051

Date:Monday 8 June 1970
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Danbury Copter
Registration: N5193B
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR, KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR, KDXR)
Narrative:
ROLL OVER.
IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWERPLANT & POWERPLANT CONTROLS, IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
AT LIFT ACFT ROTATED TO R,MAIN ROTOR AND L SKIDHIT GND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70DFM16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=2542&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1968 N5193B Van Nuys Helicopter 2 Hollywood, CA w/o
3 October 1994 N5193B Fostaire Helicopters 0 Decatur, IL sub
25 September 2002 N5193B Ag Copters Inc. 1 Edmondson, AR w/o
Collision with pole or wires