Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316063

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Hengxin Appliances Store
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yiwu County-Level City, Jinhua, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon 1.5 m in diameter exploded owing to friction with tree branches when it was being retrieved. Vehicles parked on the nearby street received damage. Several people were injured.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2005-05-04/02335808505s.shtml