Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-3 5391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316064

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-3
Owner/operator:3./Nahaufklärungsgruppe 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Argos/Süd airfield (Landeplatz) - 96 km SW of Athens -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorstörung. Crash due to engine trouble. The three men were killed and the damage was assessed as 90%.

(FF) Unteroffizier Heinrich Pontzen
(B) Leutnant Hans Bergsträßer
(Bs) Unteroffizier Karl Blessinger

Sources:

GQM-files (via Invenio, Bundesarchiv)
WASt-Gräberkartei