Runway incursion Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk R JA10AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316074

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk R
Owner/operator:Okayama Air Service
Registration: JA10AZ
MSN: 17281142
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 of Takumi Enterprise (JA01CG, c/n 1076) made a runway incursion when a Cessna 172R of Okayama Air Service was on the final approach at Kohnan Airport. Both aircraft performed take off and landing trainings around Kohnan at the time of the incident, and it was the first solo flight for the pilot of the helicopter who mistook the instruction to hold short by Kohnan Flight Service as to lineup. The Cessna made a go-around.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c5b5e5954a9d8923b16fd3b2460705c57e7117c1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7e9003603c15cb96eba3a21993339858e96aef86
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2360

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2018 JA10AZ Okayama Air Service 0 1 km west of Konan Airport (RJBK) min
Bird strike
14 July 2023 JA10AZ Okayama Air Service 0 over Kohnan Airport (RJBK) unk