Accident ICP Savannah C-ISVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316080

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ISVG
MSN: 05-10-51-433
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simpson Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ICP Savannah crashed near Simpson Lake in the Mount Lemoray area, British Columbia.
The sole occupant of the plane died in the accident.

The pilot may have been trying to land before the crash, possibly at Simpson Lake or Heart Lake, Chetwynd RCMP say.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-near-b-c-lake-killing-pilot-1.6456731?fbclid=IwAR3Hk0J91C2ggMU6Mew_SAIwS9mjR19Q3oBIoKeI_ZzBUnf4Q3BP0bIyyMg
https://www.thenorthernview.com/news/man-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-near-b-c-lake/
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001248062.html
https://www.facebook.com/trevor.romo.9
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=513133&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.princegeorgecitizen.com/local-news/police-seeking-witnesses-to-deadly-northern-bc-plane-crash-7198400