Accident Curtiss 17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316084

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BAN Puerto Belgrano -   Argentina
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Naval "Curtiss 17" crashed at Punta Alta during exercise. One Guardiamarin and a Cabo killed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 June 1941, p10