Gear-up landing Incident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II XC-LPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316096

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Fiscalía General de la República (FGR)
Registration: XC-LPY
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Lucía-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II, operated by the Attorney General of Mexico, landed at Santa Lucía-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM) with the nosegear retracted.
The aircraft, with six occupants on board, had taken off from Monterrey International Airport (MTY/MMMY) and was en route to Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX) when it experienced problems with the nose landing gear extension.
The aircraft made an approach to MMMX and subsequently diverted to Santa Lucia where it landed on runway 22C without injury to the occupants.

Sources:

https://www.marca.com/mx/actualidad/2023/06/28/649b9678e2704ec8058b45c4.html
https://julioastillero.com/aeronave-de-la-fgr-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-aifa/
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/06/28/avion-de-la-fgr-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-aifa-por-falla-mecanica/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/aeronave-de-la-fgr-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-aifa-queda-con-nariz-sobre-la-pista/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17865_1655784666.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N735TG, XA-AHC, XA-AHM, XA-RUS, XB-GSN, XC-UJK/TP-04, XC-CFE, XC-FEZ, XA-BEB, XA-ABC, N17589

Media: