Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316097

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:SHACD, op. for AK-33 Jeans
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xincheng District, Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A large tethered hydrogen balloon fluttered down onto the ground for unknown reason. It exploded when a 4-year-old girl was playing next to it. The girl was badly injured by the blast.

SHACD - Shaanxi Hongjing Advertisement Culture Development Co. Ltd.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/20080104/n254451627.shtml