Accident Ekolot JK-05 Junior ZU-FCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316109

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm in Piketburg -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Private Farm in Piketburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was engaged in a private flight from Worcester Airfield to a private farm in Piketburg. On arrival at the farm, he conducted an unmanned procedure. He noticed that the windsock was indicating an easterly wind, which was a crosswind. On the first attempt to land, the aircraft was too high, and the pilot decided to do a go around. On the second attempt, the aircraft bounced twice and landed hard with the nose gear first, which broke off and therefore, the propeller struck the ground before the aircraft came to a stop. After disembarking the aircraft, the pilot noticed that the windsock was indicating 10 knot tail wind.

Probable Cause
The aircraft landed with a tailwind; it initially bounced and finally landed hard and, as a result, the
nose gear broke off and the propeller struck the ground.
Contributing Factors
Incorrect landing technique.
Tailwind during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA