Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk ZS-URC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316112

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-URC
MSN: C1-0706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Wings Park Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was engaged in a scenic local flight with the intentionto land at Wings Park. After take-off, he turned left to route to Stutterheim,and approximately 6km from Wings Park, the engine stopped. The pilot appliedcarb heat, closed and opened the throttle, but the engine did not restart. Hedecided to conduct an emergency landing on a farm. On final approach, theaircraft collided with some trees before it stopped.

Sources:

SACAA