Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III ZS-RHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316113

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHH
MSN: 3749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:FANC -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger were engaged in a private flight; whilst en routefrom Eshowe to New Castle Aerodrome, the pilot decided to practise autorotation, but the aircraft landed hard. The main rotor contacted the driveshaft which got torn.

Sources:

SACAA