Incident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316114

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XNI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vryheid -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at approximately 0050Z, the RPA was on a return flightjust after the turning point about 8km from the launch station when theremote controller (RC) screen froze, and the control signal disconnected fromthe RPA. The pilot then attempted to engage the navigational lights but was invain. The RPA did not return to home even though it had the failsafe mode. Thepilot drove to the last known location as per the controller unit data and foundthe RPA crashed with substantial damage sustained on the propeller blades indifferent motors as well as the landing gear.

Sources:

SACAA