Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-YAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316115

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:20:13 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YAA
MSN: SIR0081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham Near Pietermaritzburg -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the RPA was took off and climbed to approximately 95 metres above ground level (AGL) and travelled 3 kilometres (km) to survey the railway line; the pilot found nothing out of the ordinary as well as took a few images. Thereafter, he flew the RPAS back to home, hovered above his parked vehicle, and took more images. Soon after, the RPA plummeted to the ground. The RPAS sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that loss of control was due to the rapid depletion of the battery below 50% which caused the loss of thrust on the number 2 and 4 motors, and therefore, led to an imbalance of the motors and a loss of control before the UAS crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA