Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk ZS-KVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316116

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KVW
MSN: 17274779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that on their return to FALA during the round out(landing), the wind direction changed and pushed the aircraft to the left of ther unway centreline. The instructor tried to bring the aircraft back to the centreline but found it an impossible task as the right rudder was (felt)defective. The aircraft continued to veer off to the left and over an embankment, this caused the aircraft to nose over.

Probable Cause(s)
The flight instructor lost directional control of the aircraft during landing, and it veered off to the left of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2019 ZS-KVW Pietermaritzburg Aero Club 0 Morgan's Bay sub