Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA ZS-KJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316117

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KJU
MSN: 13183
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his return to FAWB prior to the before landing checks, two of the three down and locked indication lights for the main landing gears illuminated to green on the instruments panel; there was no illuminated light for the nose landing gear. The pilot made a decision to use the redundant system (emergency release), thus pumping the gear down with the intention to extend the nose gear but was unsuccessful. The pilot requested a fly past abeam the active runway for the control tower to check if all the gears,including the nose gear, were extended. The tower confirmed that all the gears appeared to be down. The pilot then flew a circuit and, during the landing roll when the speed was decreasing, the nose gear collapsed. The propeller blades contacted the ground, and the aircraft skidded a few metres on its lower engine cowling before it stopped. The airport firefighting and rescue service personnel responded to the scene and sprayed foam on the aircraft

Probable Cause
For undetermined reason/s, the nose gear leg did not lock down or reach the over-centre position following emergency extension of the landing gear and it collapsed during the landing roll.
Contributing Factor
1) The aircraft was not airworthy when it dispatched which was a violation of Part 91.02.7 of the CAR 2011 as amended.
2) Poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA