Accident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise ZT-XSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316119

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:16:15
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XSH
MSN: Mav0055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumbe -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RPA was operated inn beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules and conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations2011 as amended. The pilot reported that this was the 7 th flight for the day and that the previous flights were uneventful. This flight which lasted 19minutes with 25% battery capacity remaining. The RPA was in line of sight of the pilot whilst attempting to land it. The pilot stated that he got out of his vehicle whilst the RPA was in still flying and he accidentally knocked the throttle selector.

Probable Cause
The UAS propeller blade struck a cone during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA