Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-YJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316121

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YJG
MSN: SIR117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sibanye Rustenburg Hexriver Helipad -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after conducting the pre-flight checks with no anomalies detected, she launched the UAS at 2032Z with 99% battery power and 2 hours endurance on a surveillance flight at Sibanye Stillwater dumping ground in Rustenburg.
Approximately 18 minutes into the flight, the pilot received a message on her cellular phone from a team member seeking urgent assistance. Whilst reading the message, the pilot inadvertently pressed the acrobatic (ACRO) button (which requires manual control by the pilot) on the pilot remote station, which was on her left hand, and the UAS engaged ACRO flying mode (the UAS's remote control was equipped with an ACRO mode button). At the time of the accident, the UAS, which was being flown in Global Positioning System (GPS) mode, was approximately 300 feet AGL and 1.78 km south-east from the launch site. In GPS mode/autonomous, the UAS is able to fly under automatic systems, that
is, without the intervention of the pilot.

The pilot reported that whilst attempting to engage the UAS back to GPS mode, the UAS entered a dive and the airspeed drastically increased before it disconnected from the remote pilot station. A post-impact fire ensued which destroyed the UAS. It is likely that the fire was caused by an explosion from the UAS’s battery after impact. No damage to property or injury to personnel on the ground was reported. The pilot and her team tracked the UAS from the last recorded location; they found it crashed on the ground and destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location